Rider’s Vital Statistics

First race

2011 in British Sidecars

Total races

160

Wins

4

Poles

2

Best result

3rd in Championship - 2013 & 2017

Nickname

Bennyboy

Race Number

60

Championship

British Sidecar Championship

Date of Birth

18 April 1985

Nationality

British

Lives

Havant, Hampshire

Height

1.80m

Weight

100kg

Age Started Racing

16

Career Highlight

FIM World Championship podium in first round at Donington Park in 2016

Favourite race track

Thruxton

Likes

Anything adrenaline fuelled

Dislikes

Mushrooms

Hobbies

Sidecars, motorcycles, mountain biking, paddle boarding and drumming
BEN HOLLAND – BIOGRAPHY

Ben Holland is a 33-year-old Electrician from Portsmouth. Ben started racing in 2001 as a passenger for his Dad, John.

In 2006, Ben purchased his first sidecar and put Ricky Stevens in the chair. The pair won multiple club championships. Ben and Ricky went on to compete at national level in 2009.

In 2010, Ben formed a partnership with Lee Watson and they have competed together in the British Championships ever since. The pair have had 4 x race wins, 2 pole positions and finished 3rd in the championship twice.