Rider’s Vital Statistics

First race

2011

Total races

160

Wins

4

Poles

2

Best result

3rd in Championship - 2013 & 2017

Nickname

Ginge

Race Number

60

Championship

British Sidecar Championship

Date of Birth

20 November 1987

Nationality

British

Lives

Rayleigh, Essex

Height

1.85m

Weight

72kg

Age Started Racing

16

Career Highlight

FIM World Championship podium in first round at Donington Park in 2016

Favourite race track

Donington

Likes

Chocolate Cake

Dislikes

Queuing

Hobbies

Squash and Cycling
LEE WATSON – BIOGRAPHY

Lee Watson is a 31-year-old Public Health Specialist from Essex.

Lee started racing in Formula 2 sidecars back in 2003, after a highly successful start at club level he quickly moved to the British Formula 2 championship in 2004, picking up 3rd place in the “F2 Cup” in 2008.

Lee competed in road races including Scarborough and the Southern 100 before joining Ben Holland in 2010 in the British Formula One championship.

Ben and Lee have had 4 x race wins, 2 pole positions and finished 3rd in the championship twice.